• Brief Profile


    Dr Arun K Mishra is a Consultant Ophthalmic Surgeon in UK NHS since 1972. He has also been a visiting ophthalmologist in India (Motihari) for 2 months every year since 1989.

Questions Answered by me

Botox does the opposite thing. In other words if an eyelid is retracted, Botox can produce drooping of the lid. Surgery is only way to correct...

Answered on : 25 Oct 2007

As you are only slightly myopic, you may not wear glasses at all if you can see reasonably well. However, if you get headaches if you read without...

Answered on : 13 Oct 2007

This much of cylindrical power is not much and if your vision without glasses is not too bad and you are not getting significant headaches, then...

Answered on : 03 Oct 2007

It seems that your daughter has a lazy eye also called amblyopia. This is common in children and is usually caused by refractive error or need for...

Answered on : 25 Sep 2007

Children can be borne with slightly smaller or bigger eyes. This can either make them long sighted (hypermetropia) or shortsighted (myopia). In...

Answered on : 31 Aug 2007

No, endoscopy for duodenal ulcer will not aggravate your retinal detachment which has been operated on successfully earlier, but make sure you don...

Answered on : 25 Aug 2007

If the eye is just watering without getting stuck up in the morning and you have tried massaging the tear sac area (between eye and nose) and used...

Answered on : 22 Aug 2007

You will not go blind if you have surgery again but if your vision is 20/20 with and without glasses there is no need to wear glasses at all in...

Answered on : 10 Aug 2007

Yellow discolouration of the sclera happens only in jaundice and that too if you have not been suffering from the disease for a very long time....

Answered on : 09 Aug 2007

Lasik or epilasik surgery can have unpredictable outcome so you may still have to wear glasses of weaker power. In addition there are risks of...

Answered on : 03 Aug 2007
  • Dr Arun  Mishra's picture
  • UK
    United Kingdom